Home Listen Live

SEPTEMBER 30, 2016 THROUGH OCTOBER 5, 2016

 

DAILY  TOURS OF THE STATE CAPITOL BUILDING,  ALBANY-TFN

(10AM-NOON-2PM-3PM)(WEEKENDS 11AM-1PM, 3PM)

 

DAILY TOURS OF PRESIDENT CHESTER ARTHUR'S GRAVESITE,  MENANDS-TFN

 

TOUR HUDSON GATEWAY BRIDGE,   CORNING PRESERVE,  ALBANY-TFN

 

FARMERS' MUSEUM/FENIMORE ART MUSEUM,  COOPERSTOWN-TFN

 

TOUR BASEBALL HALL OF FAME,  COOPERSTOWN-TFN

 

HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE FISHING DOCK(OPEN DAILY) IROQUOIS LAKE,  CENTRAL PARK,

 SCHENECTADY-TFN

 

MUSEUM OF FIRE FIGHTING(9AM), HUDSON-TFN

 

HOWE CAVERNS,  HOWES CAVE,  NEW YORK-TFN

 

TOUR "AFRICAN AMERICAN HERITAGE TRAIL",  PITTSFIELD, MA-TFN

 

MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND SCIENCE,  WESTERN GATEWAY STATE PARK,  NORTH ADAMS, MA.-TFN

 

HOOSAC TUNNEL RAILROAD MUSEUM,  NORTH ADAMS, MA-TFN

 

STEVE  MURRAY'S  "TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE"(7:30PM),  BROWN'S  BREWING,  TROY-MON

 

STEVE MURRAY'S "TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE"(8PM),  McGEARY'S IRISH PUB,  ALBANY-TUES

 

STEVE MURRAY'S "TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE"(7:00PM), FINNBARS, TROY-WED

 

NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM,  STOCKBRIDGE,  MA-TFN

 

FORT CRAILO STATE HISTORIC SITE,  RENSSELAER-TFN

 

WORLD WAR 11 OBSERVATION POST,  MAIN STREET,  PETERSBURGH-TFN

 

WATERFORD HISTORICAL MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER,  WATERFORD-TUES-SUN

 

SATURDAY STAR SHOWS(11AM AND 1PM),  HENRY HUDSON PLANETARIUM, ALBANY-TFN

 

WATERFORD HISTORICAL MUSEUM,  WATERFORD-TFN

 

HANCOCK SHAKER VILLAGE,  PITTSFIELD,  MA-TFN

 

USS SLATER(10AM),,  PORT OF ALBANY-WED-SUN

 

35 YEARS OF IROQUOIS ART EXHIBIT,  IROQUOIS INDIAN MUSEUM,  HOWES CAVE-TFN

 

 

BIG E,  WEST SPRINGFIELD, MA-FRI-SUN

 

 

HALLOWEEN AUTUMN ADVENTURE,  CAMPING RESORT,  OLD FORGE-FRI-SAT                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

 

“OUTSIDE MULLINGAR”,  CAPITAL REP. THEATRE,  ALBANY-FRI-TFN

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(6:45PM)-FRI

 

GHOST TOURS OF FORT WILLIAM HENRY(7:30PM),  LAKE GEORGE-FRI-SUN

 

SCOTT BRADLEE’S POSTMODERN JUKEBOX(8PM), PALACE THEATRE,  ALBANY-FRI

 

ROLLER SKATING(4PM), SWINBURNE PARK RINK,  ALBANY-FRI

 

READING IS FUN BONFIRE AND HAYRIDE(7PM),  RIVERVIEW ORCHARDS,  REXFORD-FRI

 

SUMMER FARMER’S MARKET(10AM), EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-FRI

 

ADIRONDACK INDEPENDENCE MUSIC FESTIVAL(4PM), CHARLES WOOD PARK,  LAKE GEORGE-FRI-SAT

 

GEORGE THOROGOOD AND THE DESTROYERS(7:30PM), GLENS FALLS CIVIC CENTER-FRI

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(6:45PM)-SAT

 

TWIN RIVERS COUNCIL BOY SCOUT 25TH  JUBILEE, SCHAGHTICOKE FAIRGROUNDS-SAT-SUN

 

BISHOP EDWARD SCHARFENBERGER’S “SUMMIT ON THE FAMILY”(9:15AM)  AURIESVILLE SHRINE-SAT

 

FUNTASTIC FALL FESTIVAL FOR DEREK MURPHY(NOON), GANSER SMITH PARK,  MENANDS-SAT

 

WORLD’S LARGEST GARAGE SALE,  WARRENSBURG-SAT

 

FRIGHT FEST(NOON),  GREAT ESCAPE/SPLASHWATER KINGDOM,  LAKE GEORGE-SAT

 

OCTOBER MUD FEST(8AM) METTOWEE OFF ROAD EXTREME PARK,  WHITEHALL-SAT-SUN

 

OLD STONE FORT HISTORY FAIR, FORT ROAD,  SCHOHARIE-SAT-SUN

 

COUNTRY FRIED STEAK/CHICKEN DINNER(4PM), BETHLEHEM GRANGE,  SELKIRK-SAT

 

PROFESSIONAL BULL RIDERS DEF TOUR(7PM), TIMES UNION CENTER,  ALBANY-SAT

 

SANDY HACKETT’S RATPACK SHOW,  COHOES MUSIC  HALL-SAT

 

IL DIVO(7:30PM), PALACE THEATRE,  ALBANY-SAT

 

FALL FEST(11AM),  SCHODACK ISLAND STATE PARK-SAT

 

OKTOBERFEST(11AM),  HUNTER MOUNTAIN-SAT-SUN

 

HARVEST FEST AND ART SHOW(10AM),  UPPER UNION STREET,  SCHENECTADY-SAT

“SOCIALISM IN SCHENECTADY”  HISTORY TALK WITH BILL BUELL(2PM), SCHENECTADY HISTORICAL SOCIETY,  SCHENECTADY-SAT

 

HISTORICAL CEMETERY TOUR(2PM), REFORMED CHURCH,  NISKAYUNA-SAT

 

BROOKS CHICKEN BBQ(11AM), UNITED METHODIST CHURCH,  MCKOWNVILLE-SAT

 

ROAST BEEF DINNER(3PM), NORTHBUSH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH,  CAROGA LAKE-SAT

 

ALEGRIA IN CONCERT,  CENTER FOR THE ARTS,  SAND LAKE-SAT

 

…………….…SUNDAY……….…ROSH HASHANAH…………..SUNDAY………………………

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(12:15PM)-SUN

 

LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTER’S ICE CREAM SOCIAL(1PM),  SARATOGA SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY-SUN

 

STORY TELLING SUNDAY IN THE CABIN(2PM),  IROQUOIS INDIAN MUSEUM,  HOWES CAVE-SUN

 

SUICIDE PREVENTION WALK, OLYMPIC SPEED SKATING OVAL,  LAKE PLACID-SUN

 

BLESSING OF THE ANIMALS(10:30AM),  NATIONAL KATERI TEKAWITHA SHRINE,  FONDA-SUN

 

THOMAS MURRAY ORGAN CONCERT(3PM), FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH,  SCHENECTADY-SUN

 

TASTE OF THE NORTH COUNTRY(11AM),  CITY PARK,  GLENS FALLS-SAT

 

GLENS FALLS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT(4PM), GLENS FALLS HIGH SCHOOL-SUN

 

WILLIAM CHAMPINE HEALING SERVICE(3PM), ALBANY AIRPORT HOTEL,  LATHAM-SUN

 

AGRICULTURAL TAILGATE SALE(8AM),  SCHAGHTICOKE FAIRGROUNDS-SUN

 

HONOR A VETERAN CEREMONY(8:30AM), ZALOGA POST,  WEST ALBANY-MON

 

CAPITOL HAUNTING’S TOUR,  NEW YORK STATE CAPITOL,  ALBANY-MON-FRI THRU HALLOWEEN

 

CHARLES WOOD PARK GRAND OPENING AND DEDICATION(11AM),  LAKE GEORGE-TUES

 

THE “GODFATHER”,  COHOES MUSIC HALL-TUES

 

SMALL BUSINESS ALBANY SHOWCASE AND JOB FAIR(7:30AM),  HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS AND CONFERENCE CENTER,  LATHAM-WED

 

ITALIA FESTIVAL(10AM), CONCOURSE, EMPIRE STATE PLAZA, ALBANY-WED

 

SUMMER FARMER’S MARKET(10AM),  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-WED

 

Photo Gallery

  • 2016 Events

    more

    • Relay For Life 6/4

    • Fridays at On Tap 6/3

    • Bob's Furniture 5/27

Copyright © WYJB-FM. All Rights Reserved. Website by Triton Digital Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | EEO Public File